Faculty

Headmaster

Samkim
Headmaster

Sam Kim

- Yonsei University
- The United Graduate School of Theology
- Chong Shin University / MA of Edu
- Birmingham Theological Seminary / MA in Ministry
- Hapdong Theological Seminary / MA
- Myeongji University / MA of Economics
- Teaching certification
- Chaplain of Seoul National Police Agency
- Pastor of Bundang Hanmaum Church

Secondary

David kim
Managing Director / G10 Homeroom teacher

David Kim

- Certificate in School Management
- Associate Practitioner of Counseling Certification American Board
- College Counseling 11 years
- Head Teacher at Cambridge 2 Education

monkman
Vice Principal

Darrell Monkman

- Liberty University / Doctorate Degree Education Leadership (commencing Sept. 2020)
- Athabasca University / M.A. Distance Education
- University of Manitoba / B.A. in Native Studies
- Sung Shin Women’s University, English Professor
- University of Winipegg, English Instructor

Seahae Bae
Music / G8 Home room teacher

Saehae Bae

- University of Toronto / M.A. of Music
- Eastman School of Music / B.A. of Music
- Wizz Kids Yamaha Music School, Piano and Composition Teacher
- Glenn Gould School, Collaborative Pianist
- University of Toronto, Collaborative Pianist

Johan-Lionel botha
English

Johan-Lionel Botha

- Stellenbosch University / B.Comm in Economics and Business Management
- Geochang Public School, English High School Teacher

Chris-choi
Physical Education

Chris Choi

- George Mason University / B.S. Sports management
- United States Soccer Federation ‘F’ License

jeremy Giles
Secondary Art / Bible

Jeremy Giles

- University of Alberta / B.A. Art & Design Major
- Film Studies Minor
- International TESOL Certificate
- YWAM Discipleship Training School

eun jin Han
AP / Advanced Math

Eun Jin Han

- Biblical Theological Seminary / M.A. in Counseling
- University of Colorado at Boulder / B.S. in Chemical Engineering
- NIST Researcher

Lawrence hong
English Honors / Dean of students

Lawrence Hong

- University of Texas at Austin / Bachelor of Arts in English
- Texas Educator Certificate
- Hightower High School, TX, English Teacher

Se Il Jung
History / G11 Home room teacher

Se Il Jung

- Gordon College / Bachelor of Arts in Education and History
- Massachusetts Educator Licensure, History 5-12
- Rockport High School, MA, History Teacher
- Triton Regional Middle School, MA, History Teacher

Jaebang-James-Kim
Computer Science

Jaebang James Kim

- Purdue University / Ph. D Student Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Purdue University / M.S. Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Yonsei University / B.S. Electrical Engineering
- Advanced Graduate Teaching Certificate / Math
- Handong Global School, MS/HS Math and Science Teacher

jinah
Design

Jin Ah Kim

- School of Visual Arts / M.F.A. in Computer Art
- Handong Global University / B.F.A in Graphic Design
- Handong Global University, Instructor
- Motion Designer

Kyungjin-Isaac-Kim
Science / G9 Home room teacher

Kyungjin Isaac Kim

- University of Sydney / Doctor of Philosophy in Medicine Student
- Seoul National University / M.S. Medicine
- Handong Global University / B.S. Life Science, B.S. Food Science

So-Mang-Kim
Secondary Korean

So Mang Kim

- Sangmyeong University / B.A.
- Teacher Certification in Secondary
- Seohyun High School Teacher

Soona-Kim
Math / G7 Home room teacher

Soona Kim

- University of Alberta / B.Ed. in Secondary Education with Math Major and ESL Minor
- Secondary Teacher Certification in AB & BC, Canada
- Hanyang University, Korea B.S. in Industrial Engineering
- Edmonton Public Schools in CA, Math Teacher

Jerry-Wang
Chinese / G12 Home room teacher

Jerry Wang

- Beijing Normal University / Masters in Translation and Interpretation
- Hainan University / Bachelor of Arts in English Language and Literature
- International School of Qingdao, Head of School Assistant
- Beijing Normal University, Teaching Assistant

Elementary

Sunny-Lee
Principal

Sunny Lee

- Westminster graduate school of Theology / BA
- Teaching certification

Tom-Kim
Head Teacher / Grade 1 (1st Semester)

Tom Kim

- University of Southampton / B.S. in Audiology
- OxBridge Center, English Teacher
- Shinsangdo Elementary School English teacher
- Shinyongsan Elementary School English teacher

Gawon-Ha
Pre-1

Gawon Ha

- University of Pretoria / B.Ed Early childhood development
- Minor in Learning Support
- Brooklyn Primary School, Grade 2 Teacher
- Pretoria Preparatory School

Eunice-Kim
Grade 1 (2nd Semester) / Elementary Admissions Officer

Eunice Kim

- University of California, Irvine / M.A.
- University of California, Irvine / B.A.
- Preliminary Multiple Subject Teaching Credential
- Vista Verde K-8 School Teacher

Ji-In-Seo
Grade 2

Ji In Seo

- University of Washington / B.A. Early-Childhood and Family Studies
- Experimental Education Unit

helen
Grade 3

Helen Kim

- Korea University / Ph.D in Education Expected
- Boston University / M.A. in African American Studies
- Smith College / B.A. in African American Studies and Sociology
- Cheongju University, Instructor

ThomasLee
Grade 4

Thomas Lee

-Tyndale Seminary (Th.M)
-Tyndale Seminary (M.Div)
-Ryerson University (Information Technology Management)
-Taught English to elementary to junior high school students as a foreign teacher
-Taught debating and essay classes to junior high students

Yujin-Lee
Grade 5

Eugene Lee

- Moody Bible College / B.A. in Children’s Ministry
- Grapeseed, English Teacher
- Wonder Montessori School, Teaching

Hayoung-Back
Grade 6

Hayoung Back

- Chongshin University / B.A. English Education
- Haverford High School / USA
- Secondary Education Teaching License

Yoona-Lee
Music

Yoona Lee

- Berklee College of Music / B.M.

Hyeeun-Shin
Elementary Korean

Hyeeun Shin

- Sangmyeong University
- Teacher Certification in Secondary
- Cheongun Middle School Teacher

Chris-choi
Physical Education / Soccer Coach

Chris Choi

- George Mason University / B.S. Sports management
- United States Soccer Federation ‘F’ License

Staff

Admissions / Administration Director

Esther Kim

Librarian / Facilities Maintenance Director

Sung Lim Kwon

Finance Director

Chang Sook Kim

Finance Staff

Seung Hwan Lim

Administration Staff

Hoyeon Oh

Nutritionist

Da Yeon Lee